Skip to content
18+For adults 18+ only. Sports betting involves risk.

Ulsan Hyundai vs Gangwon: K League 1 Match Prediction

South Korea. K League 1· Play-off for the Title of Champion. Tour 34 Finished
Ulsan HyundaiUlsan Hyundai
2:1
(0:1, 2:0)
Full time
GangwonGangwon
12.439%
X3.2229%
22.9332%
Our prediction
Individual Total 1 Over (1) 1.4
Stake 100 $, potential win 40 $ odds at kick-off 1.4
won
+40 $

More picks

  • 2nd half: Total Over (1) 1.38 won

Match result

Ulsan Hyundai 2:1 Gangwon (0:1, 2:0)

In the South Korea K League 1 match, Ulsan Hyundai secured a 2:1 victory over Gangwon. After trailing 0:1 in the first half, Ulsan scored twice in the second half to turn the game around. Our prediction for Individual Total 1 Over (1) won, as the home team successfully scored two goals during the match.

Our prediction: Individual Total 1 Over (1) at 1.4 — the bet won.

Our prediction: Half 2: Total Over (1) at 1.38 — the bet won.

Ulsan Hyundai host Gangwon at Ulsan Munsu in round 34 of the K League 1 championship phase. The hosts are second with 51 points; the visitors are fifth with 48. With Seoul 16 points clear of Ulsan, this meeting has more immediate significance for the positions below the leaders.

Ulsan Hyundai
Ulsan HyundaiLast 5: 2 W, 1 D, 2 L

Ulsan: scoring regularly, conceding too often

Recent results and home form

Ulsan have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five matches, scoring 10 goals and conceding 10. They followed a 4:3 defeat at Gwangju with a 2:1 win over Bucheon and a 2:2 draw against Pohang. The attack has kept producing, but none of those five matches finished with a clean sheet.

Strengths and weaknesses in numbers

Across the league season, Ulsan have scored 52 goals in 33 games, averaging 1.58 per match. Their home return is nine wins from 17, with 30 scored and 26 conceded: home advantage has not meant defensive control. BTTS has occurred in 23 league fixtures and Over 2.5 goals in 21. Just six clean sheets explain why their attacking output has delivered only a narrow advantage over the chasing teams.

Selection and availability

No confirmed team news, injuries, suspensions, probable lineup or formation are available for Ulsan, so specific selection changes cannot be assessed.

Recent matches
  • Pohang Steelershome2:2
  • Bucheon 1995home2:1
  • Gwangjuaway3:4
  • Anyangaway1:2
  • Incheon Unitedhome2:1
Gangwon
GangwonLast 5: 2 W, 2 D, 1 L

Gangwon: a stronger defensive foundation

A compact recent scoring pattern

Gangwon have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five matches across all competitions. Their latest league outing was a 1:1 draw at Seoul, followed by a 1:0 continental win over Kuching on 29 October. That leaves a shorter recovery interval than Ulsan have had since 24 October.

Road resilience and limited attacking margin

Gangwon have lost only four of 16 league away games, recording six wins and six draws with a 20:16 goal balance. Their season-long defensive average is 0.91 conceded per match, supported by 14 clean sheets. Only 12 of 33 league fixtures have gone Over 2.5 goals, and 15 have featured BTTS. With 40 league goals scored, their results depend more heavily on restricting opponents than on winning high-scoring exchanges.

Squad information

No confirmed availability updates or expected starting XI are available for Gangwon; the tight schedule alone does not establish that rotation will occur.

Recent matches
  • Kuchinghome1:0
  • Seoulaway1:1
  • Incheon Unitedhome1:1
  • Phnom Penh Crownhome1:2
  • Bucheon 1995home2:0

Recent meetings challenge the longer-term balance

Ulsan lead the five-year head-to-head record with eight wins to Gangwon’s five, alongside two draws. The three meetings in 2026 tell a different story: Ulsan won 3:1 in February, before Gangwon responded with 2:0 and 3:2 victories. Gangwon’s August win at this venue also shows that Ulsan’s historical edge has not translated into consistent recent control.

Ulsan Hyundai wins 8draws 2Gangwon wins 5
  • 16.08.2026Ulsan Hyundai2:3GangwonSouth Korea. K League 1
  • 17.05.2026Gangwon2:0Ulsan HyundaiSouth Korea. K League 1
  • 28.02.2026Ulsan Hyundai3:1GangwonSouth Korea. K League 1
  • 27.07.2025Gangwon2:2Ulsan HyundaiSouth Korea. K League 1
  • 17.05.2025Gangwon1:1Ulsan HyundaiSouth Korea. K League 1

No verified pre-match updates

No fresh match-specific news or expert comments are available.

Line-ups

Ulsan Hyundai

Starting XI: 2. Yoon Jong-gyu, 8. Hui-Gyun Lee, 10. Lee Dong-gyeong, 14. Jinhyun Lee, 15. Jung Seung-hyun, 19. Kim Young-gwon, 24. Lee Gyu Seong, 26. Hyun-taek Cho, 31. Hwang Byeong-geun, 38. Yong-Woo Park, 55. Thomas Oude Kotte

Substitutes: 6. Darijan Bojanic, 11. Erick Samuel Correa Farias, 13. Seong-min Ryu, 16. Woo-jin Park, 28. Jae-Ik Lee, 66. Milosz Trojak, 72. In-woo Back, 77. Sang-Min SimInjury, 99. Yago Cariello Ribeiro

Coach: Kim Hyun-seok

Gangwon

Starting XI: 1. Park Chung-Hyo, 4. Seo Min-Woo, 5. Abdelkarim Chaouche, 7. Kim Dae-Won, 10. Mo Jae-Hyun, 11. Young-jun Go, 13. Gi-hyuk Lee, 47. Min-ha Shin, 96. Byung-Chan Choi, 97. Youhyeon Lee, 99. Joon Hyuck Kang

Substitutes: 6. Dong-Hyeon Kim, 8. Seung-Won Lee, 9. Kim Geon-heui, 17. Lee Eun-ho, 24. Ho-Yeong Park, 33. Hong Chul, 39. Ji-ho Lee, 41. Kim Yoo-Sung, 77. Abdallah Hleihel

Coach: Kyung-ho Chung

Our Prediction

Ulsan Hyundai host Gangwon in the championship play-off, with the teams on 51 and 48 points. Our pick is Individual Total 1 Over (1) 1.4. The hosts have scored 52 goals in 33 league matches, including 30 in 17 home fixtures, and they have found the net in each of their last five games. That run produced 10 goals, although Ulsan also conceded in all five matches.

Gangwon’s defensive record is stronger overall, with 30 goals conceded in 33 rounds and 14 clean sheets, but the recent head-to-head trend at Ulsan Munsu supports the home side’s scoring line: Ulsan scored three goals across the last two home meetings, including a 3:1 win in February and a 2:3 defeat in August. Gangwon won the latest meeting 3:2, yet Ulsan still reached two goals. The market gives the hosts only a moderate 41% win probability, making a team-goals line more suitable than a 1X2 selection. No verified match-specific injury, suspension or lineup updates are available. The expected score is 2:1.

Conclusion

Individual Total 1 Over (1) 1.4 is the preferred option. Ulsan’s five-match scoring streak and 30 home goals provide the clearest statistical route to at least two goals.

Chances by market estimate

Ulsan Hyundai39%
Draw29%
Gangwon32%

Team form

Ulsan Hyundai
Ulsan HyundaiLast 5: 2 W, 1 D, 2 L
  • Pohang Steelershome2:2
  • Bucheon 1995home2:1
  • Gwangjuaway3:4
  • Anyangaway1:2
  • Incheon Unitedhome2:1
Gangwon
GangwonLast 5: 2 W, 2 D, 1 L
  • Kuchinghome1:0
  • Seoulaway1:1
  • Incheon Unitedhome1:1
  • Phnom Penh Crownhome1:2
  • Bucheon 1995home2:0

Standings

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Seoul33207661:2967
2Ulsan Hyundai331561252:4751
3Daejeon Hana Citizen3413111053:4150
4Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors341213943:3349
5Gangwon331115740:3048
6Incheon United3312101143:3546

Head-to-head

Ulsan Hyundai wins 8draws 2Gangwon wins 5
  • 16.08.2026Ulsan Hyundai2:3GangwonSouth Korea. K League 1
  • 17.05.2026Gangwon2:0Ulsan HyundaiSouth Korea. K League 1
  • 28.02.2026Ulsan Hyundai3:1GangwonSouth Korea. K League 1
  • 27.07.2025Gangwon2:2Ulsan HyundaiSouth Korea. K League 1
  • 17.05.2025Gangwon1:1Ulsan HyundaiSouth Korea. K League 1

About the match

  • 1 November · 01:00 New York
  • Venue: Ulsan Munsu (Ulsan)

Odds

Match result
W12.4
X3.22
W22.93
Double chance
1X1.37
121.31
2X1.53
Handicaps
Handicap 1 (-1)3.28
Handicap 1 (0)1.69
Handicap 1 (1)1.11
Handicap 2 (-1)5
Handicap 2 (0)2.07
Handicap 2 (1)1.25
Totals
Total Over (2)1.37
Total Over (2.5)1.87
Total Over (3)2.33
Total Under (2)2.7
Total Under (2.5)1.87
Total Under (3)1.49
Team totals
Individual Total 1 Over (1)1.4
Both teams to score
Both Teams To Score - Yes1.65
Both Teams To Score - No2.11

odds before kick-off

Market gives Ulsan a modest edge

Ulsan are the 1X2 favourites, but their margin-free win probability is only 41%, compared with 30.9% for Gangwon and 28.2% for the draw. This is a limited preference rather than a strong home endorsement. The line has shown no notable movement over the past 24 hours.

The goals markets are similarly cautious: Over 2.5 has a 51.1% probability, while BTTS is assessed at 56.1%. The distinction fits the teams’ contrasting season profiles: Ulsan’s matches frequently involve goals at both ends, whereas Gangwon’s defensive record pulls expectations towards a lower total. Neither goals market has registered a notable shift over the same period.

Our prediction

Market
Individual Total 1 Over (1)
Odds
1.4
Confidence
Our estimate
66%
Market estimate
66%
Stake amount
100 $ · 1.4
Potential win
40 $
Odds at kick-off
1.4
Status
won
Profit
+40 $