Real Sociedad vs Levante UD: La Liga Match Prediction
Real Sociedad
Levante UDReal Sociedad host Levante UD at Anoeta in the tenth round of La Liga, with Sociedad fifth and Levante eleventh. The hosts are chasing the European places; Levante need points to climb out of the lower half. Sociedad’s short recovery after their European trip could affect their selection.
Real Sociedad: attacking momentum with defensive risk
Recent form and home profile
Real Sociedad have won three, drawn one and lost one of their last five matches. They scored in four of those games and conceded in four. Their two consecutive victories brought five goals against Malaga and six against Lillestrom.
Their league record is five wins, one draw and three defeats, with seventeen goals scored and seventeen conceded. At Anoeta, they have two wins, one draw and one defeat, with five goals for and six against: their recent attacking output has not been matched by their home league scoring.
Strengths, weaknesses and squad situation
- BTTS (both teams to score) landed in six of nine league matches, while seven featured over two goals.
- Sociedad have kept only one league clean sheet.
- Goncalo Guedes and Mikel Oyarzabal have two league goals each; Jon Martin Vicente has one goal and one assist.
John Aramburu is unavailable with a tibia injury until November, Alvaro Odriozola remains out after a cruciate ligament tear, and Luken Beitia is sidelined with an ankle injury. Pablo Marin has returned after suspension.
- Lillestromaway6:0
- Malagaaway5:2
- Royale Union Saint-Gilloiseaway1:1
- Deportivo de A Corunahome3:2
- Athletic Bilbaohome0:1
Levante UD: reliable scoring, limited away output
Recent sequence and away numbers
Levante’s last five matches brought one win, two draws and two defeats, with both teams scoring in every game. That sequence included a three-goal home win over Athletic Bilbao, a three-three draw with Sevilla and a one-one draw at Deportivo de A Coruna.
Their league record is two wins, four draws and three defeats, with fifteen goals scored and seventeen conceded. Away from home, they are winless in five matches, drawing three and losing two, with only two goals scored and seven conceded.
Playing profile and availability
- BTTS landed in six of nine league matches.
- Roger Brugue leads the team with two goals and one assist in three league appearances.
De la Fuente and Bordeli are doubtful. The lineup, tactical shape and replacement plans remain unconfirmed.
- Athletic Bilbaohome3:1
- Deportivo de A Corunaaway1:1
- Sevillahome3:3
- Villarrealaway1:3
- Barcelonahome2:4
Recent head-to-head record
The last three official meetings across five years produced one Real Sociedad win, one Levante win and one draw. The latest meeting at Anoeta finished two-nil to Sociedad; the two earlier games at Levante ended one-one and two-one to the hosts. Sociedad scored four goals across those meetings and Levante three.
Neither side has won consecutive games in that sequence. Current attacking form and Levante’s away scoring record carry more weight than those three meetings.
- 04.04.2026Real Sociedad2:0Levante UDSpain. La Liga
- 20.12.2025Levante UD1:1Real SociedadSpain. La Liga
- 06.05.2022Levante UD2:1Real SociedadSpain. La Liga
- 28.08.2021Real Sociedad1:0Levante UDSpain. La Liga
- 07.03.2021Real Sociedad1:0Levante UDSpain. La Liga
Team news, recovery and motivation
Real Sociedad return from Norway after a six-nil Europa League victory on October twenty-second. It was their fourth win in five matches across competitions, leaving Matarazzo’s attacking side with a compressed travel and recovery schedule before this league fixture.
Levante arrive unbeaten in three matches, and Luis Castro says the team have reached their best level. No further injuries or suspensions have been confirmed.
Our pick at Anoeta
Real Sociedad’s attacking edge makes Handicap 1 (0) 1.23 our selection against Levante UD. The hosts have recorded two consecutive wins, while Levante have managed just 2 goals in five away league games, with three draws and two defeats. That contrast favours Sociedad, but the visitors’ ability to take a point makes draw protection preferable to an outright home win.
Sociedad’s home league return of two wins in four matches is not strong enough to ignore that risk. They have also kept only one clean sheet in nine league fixtures. According to media reports, Jon Aramburu and Alvaro Odriozola remain unavailable through injury, while recovery after the Norway trip adds another concern. The latest home meeting ended 2:0 to Sociedad; a repeat victory is credible, though our projected score is 2:1.
Final betting verdict
Handicap 1 (0) 1.23 backs Sociedad’s superior attacking output while returning the stake if the match is drawn. Levante’s limited away scoring makes this the preferred approach without requiring the hosts to keep a clean sheet.
FAQ
When does Real Sociedad — Levante UD kick off?
The match starts on 25.10.2026 at 13:30 (New York), Anoeta (San Sebastián).
What is the prediction for Real Sociedad — Levante UD?
Our pick is Handicap 1 (0) at 1.23.
What are the teams’ chances?
By market estimate: Real Sociedad win — 61%, draw — 21%, Levante UD win — 18%.
Chances by market estimate
Team form
- Lillestromaway6:0
- Malagaaway5:2
- Royale Union Saint-Gilloiseaway1:1
- Deportivo de A Corunahome3:2
- Athletic Bilbaohome0:1
- Athletic Bilbaohome3:1
- Deportivo de A Corunaaway1:1
- Sevillahome3:3
- Villarrealaway1:3
- Barcelonahome2:4
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Real Betis | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16:14 | 19 |
| 5 | Real Sociedad | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 17:17 | 16 |
| 6 | Sevilla | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14:16 | 14 |
| 12 | Racing de Santander | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15:26 | 11 |
| 13 | Levante UD | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 15:17 | 10 |
| 14 | Elche | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14:17 | 10 |
Head-to-head
- 04.04.2026Real Sociedad2:0Levante UDSpain. La Liga
- 20.12.2025Levante UD1:1Real SociedadSpain. La Liga
- 06.05.2022Levante UD2:1Real SociedadSpain. La Liga
- 28.08.2021Real Sociedad1:0Levante UDSpain. La Liga
- 07.03.2021Real Sociedad1:0Levante UDSpain. La Liga
About the match
- 25 October · 13:30 New York
- Venue: Anoeta (San Sebastián), San-Sebastʹyan
- Weather: 18° · precip. 83% · wind 3.9 m/s
Odds
Odds updated 25.10 05:10
Market view and goal expectation
The 1X2 market assigns Real Sociedad a 58.9% home-win probability, with the draw at 22.3% and an away win at 18.8%. The line has shown no notable movement over the last twenty-four hours.
Over 2.5 goals is favoured at 60.1%, while BTTS is priced at 58.5%. Over 2.5 goals is the stronger goals-market lean; BTTS depends more heavily on Levante improving their away scoring output.
Our prediction
- Market
- Handicap 1 (0)
- Current odds
- 1.23
- Odds at prediction
- 1.25
- Confidence
- Our estimate
- 75%
- Market estimate
- 76%
- Stake amount
- 100 $ · 1.25
- Potential win
- 25 $
- Status
- pending